Privacy & Cookie Policy

At The Wellbeing Studio we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site and subscribers to our newsletter. Firstly, rest assured that we will not sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes, Here you’ll find information on how we treat data that we collect from visitors to our website, when someone subscribes to our newsletter, or when someone books an appointment and how we keep that information secure.

​This is The Wellbeing Studio privacy policy. The Wellbeing Studio is located at 51 Portland Road, Hucknall, Nottinghamshire, NG15 7SL. You can email us at info@thewellbeingstudio.net. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you and why we collect it.

​Booking via the Website

​What Information Do We Need?
We need your contact details, your: name, phone number, address, postcode and email address. We will also need information about your age and health in order for a treatment to go ahead.

​Why Do We Need It, How Will We Use It and How Long Will We Retain It?
We need all the details above in order to ensure that it is safe for us to provide the treatments you may ask for and also for insurance purposes. We will store your information for 7 years after the date of your treatment, or for 7 years after you have reached the age of 18 if you are/were under 18 when your treatment took place. Our lawful basis for processing this personal information is ‘contract’, this means that we have a legal reason to ask you for your data because we need it for contractual reasons. You do not have to share your personal data with us, but if you do not we cannot offer you a treatment with The Wellbeing Studio. You must fulfil your side of the contract (share your personal information) in order for us to fulfil ours (carry out treatment).​

16 or Under?
The Wellbeing Studio is dedicated to protecting the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Marketing
We would also like to email you information about special offers, the products we use and services we offer using the information you have shared with us, but you do not have to agree to this for treatment to go ahead. If you agree to being contacted for marketing purposes please be advised we use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing info@thewellbeingstudio.net or calling us on 07936 027051.

​Newsletter Sign Up
As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about new treatments and special offers; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check, every now and then, that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.
We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing info@thewellbeingstudio.net

​Will We Share Your Information?
We will not share your information with anyone outside of The Wellbeing Studio.

​How to Access and Update your Information
The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please notify us via our website contact form or telephone 07936 027051, or email info@thewellbeingstudio.net.
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information The Wellbeing Studio holds about you. Please notify us via our website contact form or telephone 07936 027051, or email info@thewellbeingstudio.net.

​Who Can I Complain To If I Feel You Are Not Handling My Data Correctly?
Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold on you, you can do this by email (info@thewellbeingstudio.net) or post (The Wellbeing Studio, 51 Portland Road, Hucknall, Nottinghamshire, NG15 7SL If you believe we are not handling your data correctly you have a right to make a complaint, this should be sent to us using the above contact details. If you are unhappy with our response you should then contact the ICO (independent commissioner’s office) by contacting them or using the following web page https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

​Cookies Policy
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

​Changes to our Privacy Policy
The Wellbeing Studio keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage or on the printed copy. This privacy notice was last updated on 5 September 2018.